RBI Assistant 2016 – Cutoff

Official Cut Off for the Preliminary & Mains Examination of RBI Assistant 2016

RBI Assistant 2017 Notification is out! Check out the RBI Assistant Cut off for Preliminary and Mains Examination in this post. We have shared the state wise and category wise cut off marks of RBI Assistant for both Preliminary and Mains examination below. The overall idea behind the cut off is to give you a fair idea to figure out the level the examination and identify the minimum number of questions that you must attempt.

For complete information about the RBI Assistant 2017 Exam check out the Vacancy Details, Eligibility Criteria and Job Profile as well! The selection process of RBI Assistant comprises on a Prelims, Mains & Language Proficiency Test. No interviews are being conducted in the recruitment procedure of RBI Assistant examination.

RBI Assistant Cut Off Mains 2016

Students can check here the category wise cut off of RBI Assistant Mains 2016 Exam:

CategoryReasoningEnglish LanguageGeneral AwarenessComputer KnowledgeNumerical Ability
SC, ST, SC-EXS, ST-EXS, All PWD11.0011.0011.0011.0011.00
OBC, OBC-EXS12.0012.0012.0012.0012.00
General, Gen-EXS14.0014.0014.0014.0014.00

 

RBI Assistant Mains State-wise Cut off 2016

CentreGenSCSTOBCPWDEXS
Ahmedabad112NV79.7595.50
Bengaluru11393.5094.0096.75121.75
Bhopal122.75101.0084.75112.25113.75
Bhubaneswar116.5088.7579.75NV
Chandigarh127.0096.00NV107.75
Chennai123.75103.00NV117.00119.75
Guwahati107.2594.2574.50119.50
Hyderabad126.00107.25108.00115.75115.75
Jaipur124.5098.7594.50113.75120.25
Jammu116.5096.50104.00
Kanpur & Lucknow119.0097.0097.00101.50119.75
Kolkata126.0091.50NV107.00106.00
Mumbai111.5097.0073.00105.25115.50
Nagpur107.00NVNV103.25
New Delhi128.25108.50113.25128.00
Patna116.5090.25100.75104.50
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi128.7597.25NV119.00131.00103.75

 

RBI Assistant Preliminary Examination Cut off 2016

Preliminary Examination office-wise cut off for RBI Assistant 2016:

OfficeSCSTOBCGenPWDEXS
HIOHVIEXS-1EXS-2
Ahmedabad51.2568.0073.7542.0036.2540.0048.50
Bengaluru62.5058.7568.0071.7538.0030.0042.5057.0043.50
Bhopal68.5053.2574.2577.7550.0039.5050.25
Bhubaneswar66.5057.2579.7531.5051.7546.0050.2561.75
Chandigarh67.0073.7581.5034.2549.5032.5034.0054.00
Chennai70.2576.2578.2532.0035.2549.2542.50
Guwahati68.0057.5070.2572.5039.7566.5035.75
Hyderabad73.2570.0078.0081.5037.5066.7562.0043.7559.25
Jaipur69.0062.2576.0080.5049.0055.75
Jammu66.7550.7562.7576.0041.2556.0041.25
Kanpur & Lucknow67.2563.0073.5079.7536.2552.2538.7544.2559.50
Kolkata68.2572.7580.7539.2537.5035.2552.2551.75
Mumbai63.7547.5066.0070.2545.0055.7561.0033.7541.75
Nagpur68.0071.7541.7540.5037.0043.00
New Delhi70.0073.2581.0034.5052.2555.2537.2556.50
Patna68.0065.2575.5080.2535.5061.5052.5035.7555.00
Thiruvananthapuram & Kochi68.7577.7581.0042.7567.5058.00

 

 

 

Vacancy Details

The official notification of RBI Assistant 2018 is yet to be released so we cannot tell the number of vacancies that will be released by RBI. It is expected that RBI will release 600+ vacancies this year for the post of Assistant. Last year RBI released a total of 623 vacancies.

Click Here to check RBI Assistant Vacancies

Application Form

The registration for RBI Assistant will start once the official notification for online registration of RBI Assistant 2018 recruitment is released on the official website of RBI. Candidates who are eligible and are willing to compete for this examination can apply through the official website of RBI.

 

Application Fee

The application fee can be paid through debit/credit card or you can also use net banking.

CategoryAmount
OBC/GeneralRs. 450/-
SC/ST/PWD/EXSRs. 50/-

Admit Card

The aspirants who have successfully submitted their application form will be eligible to download the RBI Assistant 2018 admit card from the official website before the examination date. The admit card is issued for all three phases of exam. To download the admit card candidates are required to enter the following details:

  • Roll Number/Registration No.
  • Password/Date of Birth

Click Here to check RBI Assistant Admit Card

Job Profile

RBI Assistant is a clerical level job. RBI Assistants provide support to the various departments of RBI offices and help in performing better & smoother functioning of the bank. Many aspirants are confused about RBI Assistant job profile. Students ponder what is the major task and daily work of RBI Assistant, all these queries come into candidate’s mind.

For complete RBI Assistant Job Profile in detail, Click Here.

Salary, Perks and Emoluments of RBI Assistant Officer

A job in RBI is one of the most sought-after jobs in the country. RBI Assistant examination is considered as one of the most prestigious exams conducted by Reserve Bank of India (RBI). More than 1 lakh persons compete every year for a limited number of posts. RBI is very liberal in paying Perks and Emoluments for even smallest of expenses.

Total cost to company (CTC) pay package accounts to be around 4 lacs in metro cities like Mumbai, Delhi etc. Now, let us know the basic salary, perks and Allowances understand how much salary you can draw as an RBI Assistant.

Click here to know about the breakup of the salary.

Selection Procedure

RBI Assistant Selection Procedure is an initial approach to get involved with each stage of exam for the respective job profile. The Selection process of RBI Assistant is a three-staged process which involves the following phases –

  • Preliminary Examination
  • Mains Examination
  • Language Proficiency Test

Click here to check full RBI Assistant Selection Procedure

Syllabus and Exam Pattern

The RBI Assistant Exam pattern is same as other bank clerk exams followed by Preliminary, Main and Language Proficiency Test. Last year new changes were introduced in the exam pattern. But candidates also need to make sure the latest pattern details from the official announcement. Go through the Prelim & main exam pattern below:

RBI Assistant Exam Pattern for Preliminary Examination

Sr. No.SubjectNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksTime
1English Language30301 Hours
2Reasoning Ability3535
3Numerical Ability3535
Total100100

 

RBI Assistant Exam Pattern for Mains Examination

Sr. No.SubjectNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksTotal
1Reasoning Ability404030 minutes
2Numerical Ability404030 minutes
3English Language404030 minutes
4Computer Awareness404020 minutes
5General Awareness404025 minutes
Total200200

(Note: The examination pattern is for preliminary & mains examination of last year.)

 

Syllabus for RBI Assistant Examination

Reasoning Ability
Numerical Ability
English Language
General Awareness
Computer Awareness
  • Syllogism
  • Seating Arrangement -Circular, Square & Linear
  • Puzzle
  • Blood Relation
  • Inequality
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Coding & Decoding
  • Distance & Direction
  • Ranking

 

  • Number Series
  • Data Interpretation
  • Average
  • Profit & Loss
  • Time & Work
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Simplification/Approximation
  • Quadratic Equation
  • Time & Distance
  • Partnership
  • Ratio & Proportion
  • Problem on Ages
  • Boats & Streams
  • Pipe & Cisterns

 

  • Reading Comprehension
  • Spotting Error
  • Fill in the blank
  • Cloze test
  • Sentence Improvement
  • Para-Jumbles

 

  • News related to Reserve Bank of India
  • Banking/Financial Awareness/Economics news
  • Current Affairs

 

  • Computer Generation
  • MS Word
  • MS Excel
  • PowerPoint
  • Internet
  • Operating System
  • Computer Hardware
  • Abbreviations related to Computer Awareness

 

Click here for Complete Pattern & Syllabus of RBI Assistant Examination

Cutoff

RBI releases cut off marks before the announcement of result declaration. Cut off marks help you to get an idea about the minimum number of questions that you should attempt in the examination for the next year.

RBI Assistant 2017 Examination Mains Cut off:

CategorySC, ST, SC-EXS, ST-EXS, All PWDOBC, OBC-EXSGeneral, Gen-EXS
Reasoning11.0012.0014.00
English Language11.0012.0014.00
General Awareness11.0012.0014.00
Computer Awareness11.0012.0014.00
Numerical Ability11.0012.0014.00

 

Click Here for the complete category-wise and state-wise Cut off for Mains and Preliminary examination of RBI Assistant 2017.

Preparation Tips

The overall level of RBI Assistant examination is on a higher side when compared with other bank clerical level examinations. You should have a proper study program in place whilst preparing for this examination. Overall and sectional strategy for this examination will eventually help you to score better. Check here to read more about this approach to Crack RBI Assistant Examination.

Exam Analysis

Preliminary Examination of RBI Assistant is the initial phase examination that is conducted 10-15 days later once the admit card has been issued. Meanwhile, you can go throughout the previous year analysis of RBI Assistant Examination so as to spot the entire difficulty level of the examination.

Result

Reserve Bank of India releases the result of RBI Assistant Examination within 1-2 week after the examination is over. RBI has released last year’s RBI Assistant Examination Result.

Check Here to know your RBI Assistant 2017 result!

Promotion & Career Growth

Candidates selected as RBI Assistant have a reasonable chances to get promoted up till the level of Chief Manager (Grade D). Promotion of RBI Assistant takes place after a minimum service of two years provided one holds a diploma of JAIIB and CAIIB which is conducted by Indian Institute of Banking and Finance (IIBF). However, the promotion policy may vary as per the circulars of RBI.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

While applying for this test, students face numerous difficulties in various aspects of the application procedure. To address such issues, we have shared some important Frequently asked Questions for RBI Assistant, which assist pupils to sort their inquiries readily.